Meet the Code2040 Team

staff

Laura Weidman Powers - Co-founder and CEO

Laura Weidman Powers - Co-founder and CEO

Cherizza Lundy - Chief of Staff 

Cherizza Lundy - Chief of Staff 

Halimah Jones - Executive Assistant, VP of Programs

Halimah Jones - Executive Assistant, VP of Programs

Jocelyn Garibay - Associate, Diversity Partnerships

Jocelyn Garibay - Associate, Diversity Partnerships

Leonard Scott IV - Coordinator, Residency 

Leonard Scott IV - Coordinator, Residency 

Pablo Navarro - Senior Director, Partnerships

Pablo Navarro - Senior Director, Partnerships

Victoria Gitlin – Director of Talent

Victoria Gitlin – Director of Talent

Alex Haygood - Senior Director, Development

Alex Haygood - Senior Director, Development

Christian Simamora - Director, Fellows Program

Christian Simamora - Director, Fellows Program

Hayley Beers -Implementation Manager, Fellows

Hayley Beers -Implementation Manager, Fellows

Julian Gutierrez - Manager, Community Partnerships 

Julian Gutierrez - Manager, Community Partnerships 

Mimi Fox Melton - Director, Director of Community Mobilization

Mimi Fox Melton - Director, Director of Community Mobilization

Phillip Loya - Recruitment Manager, Fellows Program

Phillip Loya - Recruitment Manager, Fellows Program

Allison Jones - Director of Communications

Allison Jones - Director of Communications

Courtney Morrison - Silicon Valley Coordinator, Fellows

Courtney Morrison - Silicon Valley Coordinator, Fellows

Imelda Unibe - Director, Operations

Imelda Unibe - Director, Operations

Julian Turley- Assistant + Recruitment, Fellows Program

Julian Turley- Assistant + Recruitment, Fellows Program

Monette Quintanilla - Staff Accountant

Monette Quintanilla - Staff Accountant

Saidah Bishop - Assistant, Communications 

Saidah Bishop - Assistant, Communications 

Carmichael Caldwell  - Biz Dev Associate

Carmichael Caldwell  - Biz Dev Associate

Erica Y. - Staff Accountant          

Erica Y. - Staff Accountant          

Janet Tam - Office Manager 

Janet Tam - Office Manager 

Karla Monterroso - Vice President, Programs

Karla Monterroso - Vice President, Programs

Nora Traughber - Systems & Operations Manager, Fellows 

Nora Traughber - Systems & Operations Manager, Fellows 

Theresa Olivier – Director of Development 

Theresa Olivier – Director of Development 

Board

Tristan Walker - Co-Founder and Chair of the Board 

Tristan Walker - Co-Founder and Chair of the Board 

Ben Horowitz - Member, Board of Directors

Ben Horowitz - Member, Board of Directors

Susan Colby - Vice Chair, Board of Directors

Susan Colby - Vice Chair, Board of Directors

Kristen Titus - Member, Board of Directors

Kristen Titus - Member, Board of Directors

Marc Hedlund - Treasurer, Board of Directors

Marc Hedlund - Treasurer, Board of Directors

Amber Tennant - Secretary, Board of Directors

Amber Tennant - Secretary, Board of Directors